Commissioned Compositions

IWBC Composition Commission Projects

Part of the mission of the IWBC is to encourage and promote the creation of new music by women composers. To further this goal, the organization regularly funds commissions projects and also strives to create performance opportunities for these new works. Here is a list of these works:

2nd International Women’s Brass Conference: St. Louis, Missouri May 1997

COMPOSER TITLE PREMIERED BY
Marta Ptaszynska Scherzo di Fantasia (Euphonium, Piano) Gail Robertson, Patti Wolf
Emma Lou Diemer Four for Three (4 – 4 – 3), “A Little Light Music” (Trumpet, Horn, Trombone) Susan Slaughter, Nancy Cochran Block, Abbie Conant

3rd International Women’s Brass Conference:
Cincinnati, Ohio June 2000

COMPOSER TITLE PREMIERED BY
Carolyn Bremer The Four Winds (Brass Ensemble) Monarch Brass

4th International Women’s Brass Conference:
Normal, Illinois June 2003

COMPOSER TITLE PREMIERED BY
Amy Williams JB Montage (Brass Ensemble) Monarch Brass
Faye-Ellen Silverman Meetings (Tuba/Euphonium Quartet) Junction
Anne McGinty Motivations(Brass Band) Athena Brass Band
Larysa Kuzmenko Impromptu and Toccata (Brass Quintet) ISU Faculty Brass Quintet

5th International Women’s Brass Conference:
Normal, Illinois June 2006

COMPOSER TITLE PREMIERED BY
Stella Sung Towards Light (Brass Ensemble) Monarch Brass
Kim Archer Fiddlydee (Euphonium and Piano) Gail Robertson, euphonium and Alex Thio, piano
Joelle Wallach In a Dark Time (Horn and Piano) Laurel Ohlson, horn and Caryl Conger, piano
Gail Robertson A Eupher’s Dream (Euphonium Ensemble) IWBC All-Star Euphonium Ensemble

6th International Women’s Brass Conference:
Toronto, Canada June 2010

COMPOSER TITLE PREMIERED BY
Augusta Read Thomas Fête (Brass Ensemble) Monarch Brass
Alice Gomez Reincarnation and Dance (Brass Ensemble) Monarch Brass
Elizabeth Raum Color Code (Horn and Tuba) Lin Foulk, horn & Deanna Swoboda, tuba; Alex Thio, piano

7th International Women’s Brass Conference:
Kalamazoo, Michigan June 2012

COMPOSER TITLE PREMIERED BY
Victoria Bond Languor/Anger/Clanger (brass quintet) Western Michigan Brass Quintet
Libby Larson Ridge Runner (trumpet and percussion duo) Karin Bliznik, trumpet; Coalescence Percussion Duo (Judy Moonert and Greg Secor)
Tania Leon Origenes (brass and percussion ensemble) Monarch Brass

8th International Women’s Brass Conference: Cincinnati, Kentucky June 2014

COMPOSER TITLE PREMIERED BY
Marilyn Shrude The Face of Water (Brass and Percussion) Monarch Brass
Fay Ellen Silverman Combined Efforts Symbiosis Duo
Barbara York A Caged Bird Ava Ordman